NYSARC INC BROOME-CHENANGO-TIOGA- COUNTIES CHAPTER
125 CUTLER POND ROAD, BINGHAMTON, NY 13905 www.achieveny.org

Total Revenue
$30,284,050
Total Expenses
$29,129,226
Net Assets
$9,695,374

Organizations Filed Purposes: TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP, ADVOCACY AND OPPORTUNITIES WHICH ENABLE PERSONS WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF THEIR LIVES.

NYSARC WAS FOUNDED IN 1949 TO MEET A CRITICAL MISSION -- TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE WITH INTELLECTUAL AND OTHER DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.

RESIDENTIAL SERVICES: ACHIEVE OPERATED SUPERVISED AND SUPPORTIVE INDIVIDUAL RESIDENTIAL ALTERNATIVES FOR 191 INDIVIDUALS. EACH TYPE OF RESIDENCE PROVIDES A HOME FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE INTELLECTUAL AND OTHER DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. INDIVIDUALS LIVING IN A RESIDENCE HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO IMPROVE AND ENHANCE THEIR LEVEL OF INDEPENDENCE AS WELL AS INTEGRATE INTO THE COMMUNITY. EACH RESIDENCE IS LICENSED BY THE NYS OFFICE FOR PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.

VOCATIONAL SERVICES- THE PRE-VOCATIONAL PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO IMPROVE AND ENHANCE VOCATIONAL AND PRE-VOCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES, INCREASE PRODUCTIVITY AND EARNING POTENTIAL, AND PROMOTE INDEPENDENCE AND IDENTITY AS A VALUED MEMBER OF THE WORK FORCE AND COMMUNITY. SERVICES PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 416 INDIVIDUALS INCLUDING PRE-VOCATIONAL TRAINING, BEHAVIORAL MANAGEMENT, WORK ADJUSTMENT/ASSIMILATION, AND OTHER WORK SKILLS TRAINING. SERVICES PROVIDED TO 187 CONSUMERS THROUGH OUR DAY HABILITATION PROGRAM INCLUDE: ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING SKILLS, COGNITIVE SKILL DEVELOPMENT, RECREATION, COMMUNICATION DEVELOPMENT, OCCUPATIONAL, PHYSICAL AND SPEECH THERAPY, AND COMPREHENSIVE NURSING SERVICES. SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT PROVIDED SERVICES TO 632 CONSUMERS WORKING TOWARD PLACING THOSE INDIVIDUALS IN AN OUTSIDE WORK ENVIRONMENT.

FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES- OUR FAMILY SUPPORT PROGRAM PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SERVICES. FAMILY EMPOWERMENT ASSISTS FAMILIES BY PROVIDING REIMBURSEMENTS FOR IN-HOME RESPITE SERVICES. RESPITE PROVIDES TEMPORARY RELIEF FROM THE DEMANDS OF CARE GIVING, WHICH HELPS REDUCE OVERALL FAMILY STRESS. THE RECREATION/RESPITE SERVICE PROVIDES RECREATIONAL AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES TO BOTH TEENS AND ADULTS. PARTY NIGHT OCCURS EIGHT TIMES A YEAR AND PROVIDES A SOCIAL OUTING FOR INDIVIDUALS AS WELL AS RESPITE FOR FAMILIES. COMMUNITY HABILITATION SERVICES ARE INDIVIDUALLY TAILORED SUPPORTS THAT ASSIST WITH SKILLS RELATED TO LIVING IN THE COMMUNITY. COMMUNITY HABILITATION SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO INDIVIDUALS WHO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY OR WITH THEIR FAMILY. THE FAMILY SUPPORT PROGRAM SERVED OVER 141 INDIVIDUALS THROUGHOUT 2018.

Executives Listed on Filing

Total Salary includes financial earnings, benefits, and all related organization earnings listed on tax filing

NameTitleHours Per WeekTotal Salary
Amy HowardCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER39.5$147,531
Eric MooreDIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS39.75$105,517
David MarkieV.P. FACILITY OPERATIONS39.75$102,791
Ann YeagerCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER39.5$95,822
Saundra M GumeroveBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Lynda KimballBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Susan WatersBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Donna PasikBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Eileen HolgateBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Elizabeth HennessyBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Lawrence FeinBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
John M SmithBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Celia ReedBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Harriett TraversaBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Joseph KellyBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Jackie CurtisBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Anne GordonBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Colleen BelzerBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Johna PeachinBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Mary SullivanBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Robert KleppangBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Shelley WintersBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Joanna Valente OrrBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Eileen RemecBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Gail RattingerBOARD MEMBER0.5$0
Michelle KaredesBOARD MEMBER0.5$0
Pamela Stewart FahsBOARD MEMBER0.5$0
Margaret CollinsBOARD MEMBER0.5$0
Jeremy SedelmeyerBOARD MEMBER0.5$0
Dennis MirabitoBOARD MEMBER0.5$0
William WhitakerBOARD MEMBER0.5$0
Barbara SchindlerTREASURER0.5$0
Laura KearinsBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Denise Grenier PetersonBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Sharon RussitanoBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Nancy CookeBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Mary Jo HebertBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Mary MullerBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Rev Dr Lisa VanderwalBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Mike OstranderBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Polly SullivanBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Marie O'HoroBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Judy O'RourkeBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Ellen Shanahan Becker EsqBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Peter J Martin EsqBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Dr Thomas DelaneyBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Joseph ZifchockBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Rosa RodriguezBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Sharyn Van ReepinghenBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Joanne RhodeBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Stephanie DyerBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Carol KenyonBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Mary Pat HarrisBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
David IrishBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Lorraine CostelloBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Debrah FischerBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Dave MillerBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
James WarrenBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Kim Parker2ND VICE PRESIDENT0.5$0
Marlene Sirianno EsqBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Deb ThompsonBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Nicki FrenchSECRETARY & BOG0.5$0
Dorollo NixonBOARD MEMBER0.5$0
Kelly EurilloBOARD MEMBER0.5$0
Lisa DolphinBOARD MEMBER0.5$0
Dave Sebastianelli1ST VICE PRESIDENT & BOG0.5$0
John StevensBOARD MEMBER0.5$0
Cynthia LackiBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Sharon BoydBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Kathy SheehanBOARD MEMBER0.5$0
James SavageBOARD MEMBER0.5$0
Joseph CassariniBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Howard JuristBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Mischelle K ShattuckBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Ellen OwensBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Sheree CrossBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Angelo DefelipppBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Dian CifuniBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Anne Marie LockhartBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Daniel MartindaleBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Robert BoeningBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Steven DrobyshBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Arthur StilwellBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Barbara KaniaBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Marcia KasprzykBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Harold Hoffmeier JrBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
John DesantoBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Patricia CampanellaBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Diane DearbornBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Richard RimaBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Susan LucasBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Walter HoganBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Deborah WilburBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Mary Ann BarbarinoBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Marlene HillBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
James CannonBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Joanne GrantBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Joanna GrecoBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Gordon EyerBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Dr John KowalczykBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Donald SmithBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Sally RomanoBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Randy SchaalBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Marcy VanzandtBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Cheryl EnglertBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Ronald GeorgeBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Donald GeerBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Rose Mary CellaBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Dorothy WheelerBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Mary Anne VandenburghBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Todd JacobsonBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Raphael SmithBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Ida RiosBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Jerome IsaacsBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Thomas J TalbettBOARD OF GOV. REP.0.5$0
Gary ShayBOARD MEMBER0.5$0
Ellen FeldmanPRESIDENT0.5$0
Robert SalankiewiczASSISTANT TREASURER0.5$0

Data for this page was sourced from XML published by IRS (public 990 form dataset) from: https://s3.amazonaws.com/irs-form-990/201912979349300601_public.xml