INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION
8551 RIXLEW LANE NO 360, MANASSAS, VA 201093701 www.ion.org

Total Revenue
$4,092,147
Total Expenses
$2,711,397
Net Assets
$11,133,230

Organizations Filed Purposes: ADVANCE THE ART AND SCIENCE OF NAVIGATION, POSITIONING AND TIMING. THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION INCORPORATED IN JANUARY 1967 FOR THE PURPOSE OF ADVANCING THE ART AND SCIENCE OF NAVIGATION THROUGH PUBLICATIONS, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL MEETINGS, THE EDUCATION OF THE NEXT GENERATION OF NAVIGATION PROFESSIONALS AND THROUGH ITS OFFICERS AND WORKING COMMITTEES.

THE MISSION OF ION IS TO PROMOTE THE ART AND SCIENCE OF POSITIONING, NAVIGATION AND TIMING.

MEETINGS AND WORKSHOPS - VARIOUS FORUMS TO DISCUSS TECHNICAL PAPERS ANDRELATED PRESENTATION OF ADVANCEMENTS IN NAVIGATION, POSITIONING AND TIMING TECHNOLOGIES.

MEMBERSHIP - MEMBERSHIP CONSISTED OF BOTH INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS, FROM INDUSTRY, GOVERNMENT AND ACADEMIA WHO SEEK TO PROMOTE THE ART ANDSCIENCE OF NAVIGATION, POSITIONING AND TIMING.

COUNCIL AND CHAPTERS - RELATES TO IDENTIFICATION OF MATTERS RELATIVE TO NAVIGATION WHICH WOULD IMPACT MEMBERS. CHAPTER PROGRAMS INCLUDING EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH AND AUTONOMOUS SNOW PLOW COMPETITION.

Executives Listed on Filing

Total Salary includes financial earnings, benefits, and all related organization earnings listed on tax filing

NameTitleHours Per WeekTotal Salary
Lisa BeatyEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40$287,886
Richard BuongiovanniIT DIRECTOR40$159,295
Scott PierceSECTION CHAIR (LEFT FY19)1$0
Michael VethBYLAWS CHAIR (LEFT FY19)1$0
John NielsonMEMBERSHIP CHAIR (LEFT FY19)1$0
John ClarkFINANCE CHAIR (LEFT FY19)1$0
Andrey SolovievTECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE (LEFT FY19)1$0
Di QiuTECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE (LEFT FY19)1$0
Allison KealyTECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE (LEFT FY19)1$0
Oliver JulienTECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE (LEFT FY19)1$0
Mathieu JoergerTECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE (LEFT FY19)1$0
Jose Angel Avila RodriguezTECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE (LEFT FY19)1$0
Paul BenshoofWESTERN MEMBER-AT-LARGE (LEFT FY19)1$0
Neil GereinWESTERN MEMBER-AT-LARGE (LEFT FY19)1$0
Francine VannicolaEASTERN MEMBER-AT-LARGE (LEFT FY19)1$0
Anthea CosterEASTERN VP (LEFT FY19)2$0
Karen Van DykePAST PRESIDENT1$0
Mikel MillerPAST PRESIDENT1$0
John LavrakasPAST PRESIDENT1$0
Larry HothemPAST PRESIDENT1$0
Dorota Grejner-BrzezinskaPAST PRESIDENT1$0
Patricia DohertyPAST PRESIDENT1$0
James DohertyPAST PRESIDENT1$0
Wayne SoehrenNORTH STAR SECTION CHAIR1$0
Todd WalterNORTHERN CA SECTION CHAIR5$0
Herb KnierimROCKY MNT SECTION CHAIR1$0
Chris GoodallALBERTA SECTION CHAIR1$0
Kyle WessonDC SECTION CHAIR1$0
Keith McdonaldNEW ENGLAND SECTION CHAIR1$0
Robert LeishmanDAYTON SECTION CHAIR2$0
Charles SchueBYLAWS CHAIR1$0
Michael MeurerAWARDS CHAIR5$0
Sherman LoMEETINGS CHAIR2$0
John BetzFELLOW SELECTION CHAIR1$0
Kevin CogginsMEMBERSHIP CHAIR1$0
Gary McgrawFINANCE CHAIR5$0
Boris PervanPUBLICATIONS CHAIR10$0
Jihye ParkTECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE1$0
Terry MooreTECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE1$0
Jiyun LeeTECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE1$0
Deborah LawrenceTECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE1$0
Li-Ta HsuTECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE1$0
Andrew HansenTECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE1$0
Andre HauschildTECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE1$0
Sunil BisnathTECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE1$0
Alex StrattonWESTERN MEMBER-AT-LARGE1$0
Zak KassasWESTERN MEMBER-AT-LARGE2$0
Robert LutwakEASTERN MEMBER-AT-LARGE1$0
Jacob CampbellEASTERN MEMBER-AT-LARGE1$0
John RaquetIMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT5$0
John LangerMILITARY DIVISION CHAIR2$0
Chris HegartySATELLITE DIVISION CHAIR5$0
Steve RoundsWESTERN VP2$0
Elliott KaplanEASTERN VP2$0
Frank Van GraasTREASURER5$0
Frank Van DiggelenEXECUTIVE VP2$0
Yu Jade MortonPRESIDENT5$0

Data for this page was sourced from XML published by IRS (public 990 form dataset) from: https://s3.amazonaws.com/irs-form-990/201922109349300807_public.xml